Regional Diary

London's Branches hold events on a regular basis and details can either be found on their websites or below

Whilst the London Liaison Committee meetings are intended for Branch officials so they are not really suitable for general attendance, the rest are aimed at drinkers across London.

Upcoming Events

DateTimeEventLocationBranch
29-JunHanwell W7 Crawl: 7.30pm Kings Arms, 110 Uxbridge Rd, 3SU; 8pm Dodo Micropub, 52 Boston Rd, 3TR; 8.30pm Prince of Wales, 62 Boston Rd, 3TR; 9pm Fox, Green La, 2PJ; 9.30pm Viaduct, 221 Uxbridge Rd, 3TD; 10pm Green W7, 13 Lower Boston Rd, 3TX.WM
30-JunOatlands and Weybridge crawl: 1pm Ashley Park Hotel outside Walton Stn, KT12 1JP; then 2pm Oatlands Chaser, 25 Oatlands Chase, KT13 9RW; Prince of Wales, 11 Cross Rd, KT13 9NX; Alexander, 139 Oatlands Dr, KT13 9LA; Minnow, 104 Thames St, KT13 8NG; Old Crown, 83 Thames St, KT13 8LP; Block & Gasket, 29-31 High St, KT13 8BA and Elmbridge Arms, 2 High St, KT13 8AB.K&L
30-JunRoberts Memorial Ramble. Meet 11.30am-12pm Leigh-on-Sea Stn. Please advise branch by email or phone if you are joining us.ELAC
02-JulBeckenham BR3 soc: 7.30pm O'Neill's, 9 High St, 1AZ; 8.15pm George Inn, 111 High St, 1AG; 9pm Coach & Horses, Burnhill Rd, 3LA; 10pm Bricklayers Arms, 237 High St, 1BN. BRO
02-JulCttee mtg & soc. 7.30pm Talbot, 1 Tyrwhitt Rd, SE4 1QG. SEL
02-JulSoc. 8pm Colley Rowe Inn, 54-56 Collier Row Rd, RM5 3PA. SWE
03-JulMtg. 8.15pm Green Man upstairs, High St, Ewell KT17 1RX. K&L
03-JulMtg. 8pm Dispensary, 19a Leman St, E1 8EN. ELAC
03-JulTottenham N17: 7.30pm Ferry Boat Inn, Ferry La, 9NG; 8.30pm Volunteer, 131 Chestnut Rd, 9EU; 9.30pm Antwerp Arms, 168-170 Church Rd, 8AS. NL
04-JulBrentford pub walk: incl 8pm Northumberland Arms, 11 London Rd, TW8 8JB; 9pm Weir, 25 Market Pl; 10pm Magpie & Crown, 128 High St. R&H
04-JulEaling W5: 7pm Sir Michael Balcon, 46-47 The Mall, 3TJ; 7.30pm Kings Arms, 55 The Grove; 5DX 8pm Grove, 1 Ealing Green, 5QX; 8.30pm Red Lion, 13 St Marys Rd, 5RA; 9pm Castle, 5EU; 9.30pmpm New Inn, 62 St Marys Rd, 5EX; 10pm Rose & Crown, Church Pl, 4HN. WM
04-JulNorth Finchley N12: 8pm Tally Ho, 749 High Rd, 0BP; 9.30pm Bohemia, 762 High Rd, 9QH. E&B
04-JulPotY runner-up award. 8.30pm Penny Farthing, 3A Waterside, Crayford DA1 4JJ. BEX
04-JulWoodside soc. 8.30pm Joiners Arms, 52 Woodside Green, SE25 5EU. C&S
06-JulActon W3: 7.30pm Red Lion & Pineapple, 281 High St, 9BP; 8pm Aeronaut, 264 High St, 9BH; 8.30pm George & Dragon, 183 High St, 9QJ; 9pm Rocket, 11-13 Churchfield Rd, 6BD; 9.30pm Station House, Acton Central, Churchfield Rd, 6BH; 10pm Windmill, 50 High St, W3 6LG; 10.30pm West London Trades Union Club, 33-35 High St, 6ND.WM
07-JulBranch soc @ SIBA Beer Festival. meet 11.10amOrpington Stn for 11.34 train to Tonbridge. The venue is about 10 mins walk from Tonbridge Stn. The Slade, Tonbridge TN9 1HR: BRO
07-JulCentral London pub walkNOONGeorge, 213 Strand, WC2R 1APR&H
07-JulSoc & birthday crawl: 12pm Kentish Belle, 8 Pickford La, Bexleyheath DA7 4QW, then 8 or 9 others. BEX
08-JulHelp to finish off any beer left at Hersham Scouts Beer Festival. 12pm Burwood Road, Hersham, KT12 4JJK&L
10-JulHighgate N6: 7.30pm Woodman, 414 Archway Rd, 5UA; 8.15pm Bull, 13 North Hill, 4AB; 9pm Wrestlers, 98 North Rd, 4AA; 9.45pm Gatehouse, 1 North Rd, 4BD; 10.30pm Duke's Head, 16 Highgate High St, 5JG. NL
10-JulMeet the brewer tba.7pm Union Tavern, 45 Woodfield Rd, W9 2BA must book with pub. WL
10-JulSocial8pm Botany Bay Cricket Club veranda, East Lodge La, Botany Bay EN2 8AS. E&B
11 JulEaling Beer FestivalnoonWalpole Park, Mattock Lane, W5 5BGWM
11-Jul40th Chelmsford Summer Beer Fest. 8pm Admiral's Park, Rainsford Rd, Chelmsford CM1 2PL. SWE
11-JulElephant & Castle Social7pm Roebuck, 50 Dover St, SE1 4YG; 8pm Spit & Sawdust, 21 Bartholomew St, SE1 4AL; 9pm Manor of Walworth, 140 Walworth Rd, SE17 1JL; 10pm Tankard, 178 Walworth Rd, SE17 1JL. SEL
11-JulMtg and PotY bronze award. 7.30pm Door Hinge, 11 Welling High St, DA16 1TR. BEX
12 JulEaling Beer FestivalnoonWalpole Park, Mattock Lane, W5 5BGWM
12-JulLunchtime soc. 1pm Green Dragon, 58 High St, Croydon CR0 1NA. C&S
13 JulEaling Beer FestivalnoonWalpole Park, Mattock Lane, W5 5BGWM
13-JulWatford Rugby Club Beer Festival. 7pm Radlett Rd, Watford WD24 4LL. WAT
14 JulEaling Beer FestivalnoonWalpole Park, Mattock Lane, W5 5BGWM
14-JulAlton by train for the bus running day, visiting GBG pubs in the area. Details tba. TBCTBCK&L
14-JulAnnual Crystal Palace Triangle soc with Croydon & Sutton & SEL branches: 12.30pm Alma, 95 Church Rd, Crystal Palace SE19 2TA; 1.15pm White Hart, 96 Church Rd, Upper Norwood SE19 2EZ; 2pm Postal Order, 33 Westow St, SE19 3RW; 2.50pm Sparrowhawk, 2 Westow Hill, Upper Norwood SE19 1RX; 3.40 Beer Rebellion, 129 Gipsy Hill SE19 1PL; 4.40 London Beer Factory Brwry Tap Room, Unit 4, 160 Hamilton Rd, West Norwood SE27 9SF; 5.20pm Gipsy Hill Brwry Tap, Unit 5, 160 Hamilton Rd, SE27 9SF; 6.20 Walker Briggs, 23 Westow Hill SE19 1TQ; 7pm Westow House, 79 Westow Hill SE19 1TX. BRO
18 JulyLondon Pubs Group Meeting7.30pmRoyal Oak, 44 Tabard St, SE1 4JULPG
17-JulBranch AGM. 8pm Calthorpe Arms, 252 Grays Inn Rd, WC1X 8JR. NL
17-JulBus 34 crawl: 8pm Griffin, High Rd, Whetstone; 9pm York Arms, 310 Oakleigh Rd North, New Southgate; 10pm Arnos Arms, 338 Bowes Rd, Arnos Grove. E&B
18-JulMtg. 8.30pm Bridge Hotel, Western Ave, Greenford UB6 8ST.WM
18-JulOpen cttee mtg. 8.30pm Mitre, 20 St Marys Grove, Richmond TW9 1UY.R&H
18-JulSE13 soc: 7pm Ladywell Tavern, 80 Ladywell Rd, 7HS; 8pm Fox & Firkin, 316 Lewisham High St, 6JZ; 8.45pm Suttons Radio, 139 Lewisham High St, 6AA; 9.30pm Lewisham Tavern, 1 Lee High Rd, 5LD; 10.15pm Dirty South, 162 Lee High Rd, 5PR. SEL
18-JulSutton soc. 8.30pm Little Windsor, 13 Greyhound Rd, SM1 4BY. C&S
19-JulAlan's Birthday soc. 7pm, Craft Beer Co, 168 High Holborn, WC1V 7AA. SWE
19-JulBushey soc: start 8.30pm Red Lion, High St, WD23 3HN. WAT
22-JulCider PotY award3pmHackney Carriage, 165 Station Rd, Sidcup DA15 7AABEX
24-JulMtg. 7pm/7.30pm Star Tavern upstairs, 6 Belgrave Mews West, SW1X 8HT.WL
24-JulMuswell Hill: 7.30pm Maid of Muswell, 121 Alexandra Park Rd, N10 2DP; 8.15pm Bar & Kitchen, Palm Court Entrance, Alexandra Palace, Alexandra Park N22 7AY; 9.30pm Mossy Well, 258 Muswell Hill Broadway, N10 3SH; 10.15pm John Baird, 122 Fortis Green Rd, N10 3HN. NL
24-JulOpen cttee mtg. 7.30pm Prince of Wales, 98 Morden Rd, SW19 3BP. SWL
25-JulEnfield EN2: 8pm Cricketers, 19 Chase Side, 6QA; 9.30pm Moon under Water, 115 Chase Side 6NN.E&B
25-JulEpsom crawl: 1pm Marquis of Granby, 4 West St, KT18 7RG; 2pm Cricketers, Stanford Green Rd, KT18 7SR; 3pm Jolly Coopers, 84 Wheelers La, KT17 7S; 4pm Amato, 18 Chalk La, KT18 7AS; 5pm Olde King's Head, 26 Church St, KT17 4QB; 6pm Rifleman, 5 East St, KT17 1BB.K&L
25-Jul 8pm Spread Eagle, 88 Queens Road/Coptfold Road, Brentwood CM14 4HD.SWE
26 JulBeckenham Beer and Cider FestivalNoonBeckenham Rugby Club, Balmoral Avenue, BR3 3RDBRO
26-JulLondon Drinker pick-up. 8.30pm Hope, 48 West St, Carshalton SM5 2PR. C&S
27 JulBeckenham Beer and Cider FestivalNoonBeckenham Rugby Club, Balmoral Avenue, BR3 3RDBRO
28 JulBeckenham Beer and Cider FestivalNoonBeckenham Rugby Club, Balmoral Avenue, BR3 3RDBRO
28-JulGBBF 2018 Clapham publicity crawl: meet 12-12.30pm Rose & Crown, 2 The Polygon, Old Town SW4 0JG. Depending on numbers we will split into separate small groups in order to cover SWL
30-JulMtg: 8pm Estcourt Arms, St Johns Rd, Watford.WAT
31-JulAddiscombe CR0: 8.30pm Cricketers, 47 Shirley Rd, 7ER; 9.30pm Claret & Ale, 5 Bingham Cnr, Lwr Addiscombe Rd, 7AA.C&S
31-JulGreen Lanes: 7.30pm Old Ale Emporium, 405 Green Lanes, N4 1EU; 8.15pm Brouhaha, 501 Green Lanes, N4 1AL; 9pm Salisbury, 1 Grand Parade, Green Lanes, N4 1JX; 9.45pm Toll Gate, 26-30 Turnpike La, N8 0PS; 10.30pm Westbury, 57 Westbury Ave, N22 6SA.NL
8 AugGreat British Beer Festivalnoon
5pm
Trade & Season Ticket holders - Olympia
Public - Olympia
ALL
9 AugGreat British Beer FestivalnoonOlympiaALL
10 AugGreat British Beer FestivalnoonOlympiaALL
11 AugGreat British Beer FestivalnoonOlympiaALL
12 AugGreat British Beer Festival11amOlympiaALL
22 AugLPG Crawl: Bow7pm
7.45pm
8.15pm
8.45pm
9.30pm
10.20pm
Little Driver, 125 Bow Road, Bow, E3 2AN
Coborn Arms, 8 Coborn Road, Bow, E3 2DA
Morgan Arms, 43 Morgan Street, Bow, E3 5AA
Lord Tredegar, 50 Lichfield Road, Bow, E3 5AL
Palm Tree, 127 Grove Road, Bow, E3 5RP
Wentworth Arms, 127 Eric Street, Bow, E3 4SP
LPG
12 SepLondon Pubs Group Meeting7.30pmRoyal Oak, 44 Tabard St, SE1 4JULPG
20 OctLPG Crawl: Orpington, Chelsfield, Downe and CudhamnoonPubs TBCLPG
8 NovWatford Beer Festival4pmWest Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Ave, Watford, WD18 7HPWAT
9 NovWatford Beer FestivalNoonWest Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Ave, Watford, WD18 7HPWAT
10 NovWatford Beer FestivalNoonWest Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Ave, Watford, WD18 7HPWAT
14 NovLondon Pubs Group Meeting7.30pmRoyal Oak, 44 Tabard St, SE1 4JULPG
12 DecLPG Crawl: Hammersmith & Fulham7pmPubs TBCLPG

Branch Codes & Contacts
BEX - Bexley - Rob Archer or ku.gro.hcnarbyelxebarmac@stcatnoc
BRO - Bromley - Barry Phillips, ku.gro.armac.yelmorb@yraterces.laicos
C&S - Croydon & Sutton - Soc sec: Terry Hewitt, 020 8660 5931, ku.gro.armacnodyorc@tcatnoc
ELAC - East London & City - John Pardoe, 07757 772564; moc.liam@hcnarbcale
E&B - Enfield & Barnet - Peter Graham, 07946 383498, ku.gro.tenrabdnadleifnearmac@tcatnochcnarb
K&L - Kingston & Leatherhead - Clive Taylor, 020 8949 2099 moc.kueerf@7002rolyatc
LLC - London Liaison Committee Regional Secretary
LPG - London Pubs Group - Chair: Jane Jephcote, 07813 739856, moc.liamelgoog@etochpej.enaj
NL - North London - John Wilson, 07840 111590, moc.liamtoh@3wnwgj; Stephen Taylor, 07443 473746, moc.liamg@005rolyat.nehpets
R&H - Richmond & Hounslow - Roy Hurry, 020 8570 0643 (H), ku.oc.rednoyeulb@2475q410hr
SEL - South East London - Andrew Sewell, ku.gro.armac.les@laicos; Branch Contact: Neil Pettigrew ku.gro.armac.les@tcatnoc
SWE - South West Essex - Alan Barker, ku.gro.armac-xesse@xessews, 07711 971957 evenings or weekends only. Bookings for minibus trips to Graham Platt: 020 8220 0215 (H)
SWL - South West London - Mike Flynn, 07751 231191, ku.gro.lwsarmac@nnylf.ekim
W&D - Watford & District - Andrew Vaughan, 01923 230104 (H), 07854 988152 (M)
WL - West London - Paul Charlton 07835 927357, ku.gro.armac.nodnoltsew@tcatnoc; Social secretary Alasdair Boyd: 020 7930 9871x143 (2.30-3.30 and 6-9.30pm Mon-Fri),fax 020 7839 4768
WM - West Middlesex - Roy Tunstall, 020 8933 4934, moc.liamg@armac.llatsnutyor